Calcufast

U.S. employer cost: $52,000 → $56,020 (FICA + FUTA)

A $52,000 W-2 costs $56,020: 6.2% + 1.45% employer FICA and $42 FUTA after the 5.4% credit (26 U.S.C. § 3111 / Topic 759).

The figures in the title are an example. Change the inputs to see your result.

Advertisement
Inputs
Enter values to calculate
Results

Total employer cost

$56,020.00

Employer FICA match
$3,978.00
FUTA (after credit)
$42.00
Employer payroll tax
$4,020.00
Tax as % of wages
7.73%

Total cost = wages $52,000.00 + FICA match $3,978.00 + FUTA $42.00 = $56,020.00.

Educational first-look estimate: employer FICA under 26 U.S.C. § 3111 (6.2% Social Security up to the $184,500 2026 wage base + 1.45% Medicare, no cap) plus FUTA at 0.6% of the first $7,000 (IRS Topic 759, assuming the maximum 5.4% state credit). Excludes SUTA, workers' compensation, health premiums, 401(k) match, and federal income tax withholding (that's the employee's money). Not tax advice.

Advertisement

Employer Cost 2026: $52,000 → $56,020

The number on the offer letter is not what the employee costs you. On top of wages, a U.S. employer owes a FICA match (the other half of Social Security and Medicare) and FUTA. This calculator adds those two federal payroll taxes, nothing else.

Read the evergreen explainer →

  • Employer FICA (26 U.S.C. § 3111): 6.2% Social Security up to the $184,500 2026 wage base + 1.45% Medicare with no cap. There is no employer Additional Medicare Tax — the 0.9% is employee-only.
  • FUTA (IRS Topic 759): 6.0% on the first $7,000. After the maximum 5.4% state credit, 0.6% → $42 per employee per year.

This page covers U.S. federal payroll taxes only; it is not Mexico, Colombia, or Guatemala employer cost.

Total employer cost (one employee, one year)

employer FICA = 6.2% × min(wages, $184,500) + 1.45% × wages FUTA = 0.6% × min(wages, $7,000) total cost = wages + employer FICA + FUTA

Worked example: $52,000 → $56,020

Annual FICA-taxable wages $52,000 (the $2,000 biweekly paycheck from the take-home tool):

  • Employer FICA: $52,000 × 7.65% = $3,978.00
  • FUTA: 0.6% × $7,000 = $42.00
  • Total employer tax: $4,020.00
  • Total cost: $56,020.00 — about 7.73% on top of wages
Annual wagesEmployer FICAFUTATotal cost
$5,000$382.50$30.00$5,412.50
$30,000$2,295.00$42.00$32,337.00
$52,000$3,978.00$42.00$56,020.00
$100,000$7,650.00$42.00$107,692.00
$200,000$14,339.00$42.00$214,381.00

Hero $52,000 breakdown

LineBase / rateAmount
Employer Social Security6.2% × $52,000$3,224.00
Employer Medicare1.45% × $52,000$754.00
Employer FICA (sum)7.65% under SS base$3,978.00
FUTA (5.4% credit)0.6% × $7,000$42.00
Total costwages + taxes$56,020.00

What is in vs out

ItemIn this calculator?Note
Employer FICA § 3111YesSame $184,500 SS base as employee
FUTA after 5.4% creditYes$42 at maximum credit
Additional Medicare 0.9%NoEmployee-only
SUTA / health / 401(k) matchNoVaries by state and plan
Federal income tax withholdingNoEmployee money, not employer cost

Short FAQ

Is the employer FICA match the same as the employee share? Yes on SS 6.2% (cap $184,500) and Medicare 1.45%. The 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax is employee-only.

Why is FUTA only $42? Full rate 6% × $7,000 = $420; maximum 5.4% state credit leaves 0.6% → $42 per employee/year.

What does $52,000 cost all-in? $56,020 ($3,978 FICA + $42 FUTA). Below $7,000, FUTA is 0.6% of wages (e.g. $5,000 → FUTA $30).

Federal payroll tax only

This estimate excludes SUTA, workers' compensation, health premiums, 401(k) match, and federal income tax withholding. Educational estimate from 26 U.S.C. § 3111 and IRS Topic 759; not tax advice.

Official sources

Related: employee FICA, FUTA, take-home paycheck, SECA self-employment tax, gross-up.