Calcufast

US paycheck: $2,000 biweekly leaves $1,651.15

Single, $2,000 biweekly: federal tax $195.85 and FICA $153. You take home $1,651.15. A 10% 401(k) leaves $1,475.15.

Advertisement
Inputs
Enter values to calculate
%
Results

Take-home pay

$1,651.15

Federal income tax
$195.85
FICA (SS + Medicare)
$153.00
401(k) deferral
$0.00
Net as % of gross
82.6%

Net = gross $2,000.00 − 401(k) $0.00 − federal tax $195.85 − FICA $153.00 = $1,651.15.

Educational estimate: IRS Pub 15-T (2026) percentage method for federal withholding (includes W-4 Step 3 credits and Step 4(c) extra); FICA 6.2% Social Security (wage base $184,500) + 1.45% Medicare; Additional Medicare Tax 0.9% when it applies. Roth 401(k) is after-tax. Excludes Step 4(a)/(b) and state/local taxes. Not tax advice.

Advertisement

$2,000 biweekly leaves $1,651.15

Three cuts sit between gross and the deposit: federal income tax, FICA (Social Security + Medicare), and pre-tax deductions like a traditional 401(k). The math:

  • Federal withholding: the 2026 Percentage Method Tables from IRS Publication 15-T
  • FICA: 6.2% Social Security (up to the $184,500 wage base) + 1.45% Medicare with no cap
  • Additional Medicare Tax 0.9% (§ 3101(b)(2)) when annualized wages cross the filing-status threshold
Take-home pay (one period)

net = gross − traditional 401(k) − other pre-tax − federal withholding − FICA − additional Medicare

federal withholding wages = gross − pre-tax deductions

FICA wages = gross − Section 125/HSA deductions (401(k) still counts!)

Worked example: $2,000 → $1,651.15

Single, biweekly (26 periods), gross $2,000, no 401(k), Step 2 not checked:

  • Federal withholding: annualized $52,000 → $195.85 per period
  • FICA: $2,000 × 7.65% = $153.00 ($124 SS + $29 Medicare)
  • Additional Medicare: $0 (under the $200,000 threshold)
  • Take-home: $1,651.15, about 82.6% of gross

With a 10% traditional 401(k) the same gross nets $1,475.15 (401(k) $200 + FIT $171.85 + FICA $153).

Scenario (single, 26×)Gross401(k) / pre-taxFITFICANet
Default, no 401(k)$2,000$0$195.85$153.00$1,651.15
10% traditional 401(k)$2,000$200$171.85$153.00$1,475.15
Medical/HSA $150$2,000$150$177.85$141.53$1,530.62

The 401(k) catch most people miss

A traditional 401(k) deferral lowers your federal income tax, but it does not lower FICA. Social Security and Medicare still apply to the money you defer. Medical premiums under a Section 125 cafeteria plan (and HSA) do lower FICA wages. That asymmetry is why two $200 pre-tax deductions can show up differently on your paycheck stub.

Deduction typeLowers FITLowers FICANet on $2,000
Traditional 401(k) 10% ($200)Yes → FIT $171.85No → FICA $153$1,475.15
Medical/HSA $150 (§ 125)Yes → FIT $177.85Yes → FICA $141.53$1,530.62
No deductionsFIT $195.85FICA $153$1,651.15

Other 2026 reference points

ProfileGross / frequencyFITFICANet
Single$2,000 biweekly$195.85$153.00$1,651.15
Married filing jointly$5,000 biweekly$529.92$382.50$4,087.58
Single$3,000 monthly$264.33$229.50$2,506.17
First look, not the final bill

This estimate uses 2026 Pub 15-T + FICA + Additional Medicare Tax 0.9% when it applies. It includes W-4 Step 3 credits and Step 4(c) extra withholding if you enter them. It excludes Step 4(a) other income, Step 4(b) itemized deductions, Roth 401(k) (after-tax), and all state or local taxes. Educational estimate from IRS Pub 15-T (Rev. Dec. 2025) and 26 U.S.C. § 3101; not tax advice.

Official sources

Related tools (United States):

Single, no 401(k), Step 2 off: federal withholding $195.85 + FICA $153.00 → net $1,651.15 (≈82.6% of gross). With a 10% traditional 401(k) net falls to $1,475.15.

No. Traditional 401(k) deferrals lower federal income tax withholding but are still subject to Social Security and Medicare. Only pre-tax deductions like medical premiums (Section 125) or HSA reduce FICA wages. On $2,000 with 10% 401(k), FICA stays $153.

On $2,000 biweekly single, $150 medical/HSA drops FIT to $177.85 and FICA to $141.53 → net $1,530.62. Unlike 401(k), that deduction does reduce the FICA base.

State/local taxes, W-4 Step 4(a)/(b), or a Roth 401(k) may be missing. This tool already models Step 3, Step 4(c), FICA, and Additional Medicare Tax 0.9%. It is an educational estimate, not tax advice.

  • Hourly $20 × 40 ($800) leaves $664.88