Calcufast

401(k) loan max: $40,000 vested → $20,000

IRC §72(p): lesser of $50,000 and the greater of $10,000 or 50% of your vested balance (not more than vested).

The figures in the title are an example. Change the inputs to see your result.

Advertisement
Inputs
Enter values to calculate
Results

Enter vested balance.

Advertisement

401(k) loan maximum: $40,000 vested → $20,000

IRC §72(p) and the IRS retirement plan loan FAQs cap a new 401(k) loan at the lesser of $50,000 and the greater of $10,000 or 50% of your vested balance. You still cannot borrow more than you have vested. This page only estimates that statutory ceiling; outstanding loans and the usual 5-year term are out of scope.

Read the evergreen explainer →

§72(p) maximum new loan

statutory = min($50,000, max($10,000, 50% × vested)) max loan = min(statutory, vested)

Worked example: $40,000 vested

Vested balance $40,000 (IRS-style example):

  • 50% of vested: $20,000.00
  • Greater of $10,000 or 50%: $20,000.00
  • Cap $50,000 does not bind
  • Maximum new loan: $20,000.00
Vested balance50% of vestedFloor / half ruleAfter $50k capMax new loan
$8,000$4,000.00$10,000.00$10,000.00$8,000.00
$15,000$7,500.00$10,000.00$10,000.00$10,000.00
$25,000$12,500.00$12,500.00$12,500.00$12,500.00
$40,000$20,000.00$20,000.00$20,000.00$20,000.00
$200,000$100,000.00$100,000.00$50,000.00$50,000.00

Hero breakdown: $40,000 vested

ItemRuleAmount
Vested balancePlan vested account$40,000.00
Half of vested50% × $40,000$20,000.00
Greater of $10,000 or halfmax($10,000, $20,000)$20,000.00
$50,000 statutory dollar capmin($50,000, $20,000)$20,000.00
Cannot exceed vestedmin($20,000, $40,000)$20,000.00

In scope vs out of scope

ItemIn this calculator?Note
50% of vestedYesCore §72(p) half rule
$10,000 floor vs halfYesGreater of $10,000 or 50%
$50,000 dollar capYesIRS plan-loan FAQs
Never more than vestedYes$8,000 vested → $8,000 max
Outstanding loan offset on the $50k capNov1 ignores other loans
5-year term / repayment scheduleNoPlan documents control
10% early-distribution taxNoLoan is not a distribution unless defaulted

Related: 401(k) deferral limit, rollover withholding, early distribution 10%, paycheck take-home.

Not tax advice

Your plan can be stricter than the IRC ceiling. Outstanding loans usually reduce the $50,000 room. Defaulted loans can become taxable distributions (and may trigger the 10% additional tax under 59½).

Official sources

$20,000.00 — 50% of vested, under the $50,000 cap and above the $10,000 floor.

Half is $7,500, so the $10,000 floor applies, still limited by vested: max loan $10,000.00.

Half is $100,000, but the $50,000 statutory dollar cap binds: max loan $50,000.00.

No. At $8,000 vested the engine returns $8,000.00, even though the $10,000 floor is higher on paper.

No. Estimate only from the IRS plan-loan FAQs / IRC §72(p) ceiling used in this tool.